1. Information gathered from your use of the website

Read More

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of the users of our websites. Any personal data collected will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

 

2. What electronic information do we collect?

Read More

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to our website: your personal details through registration and site usage information, using “cookies” and page tagging techniques.  Cookies enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use the Site.

 

3. Changes to these Web Conditions and to Additional Terms and Conditions

Read More

When you register on our website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, membership forms, fundraising responses, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types such as.”co.uk" and ".com"), your browser type, the country you accessed the site from, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you entered on our Website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

 

4. Sending us an email

Read More

You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our organisation or to contact you when necessary. Emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

 

5. Information gathered from manual processes

Read More

Personal information provided to us through manual processes for e.g. completion of forms for membership, will be used for the purposes set out below or outlined at the time of collection. Any personal data collected will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for.

 

6. Collection and use of personal information

Read More

 National Trust for Scotland Group  are the sole owners of the information collected on or website and through manual processes. National Trust for Scotland Group processes personal data for the purposes of providing the service that you have signed up for. We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us and any user information, from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner's Office.  

 

We will use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders and services requested;

Statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you;

Servicing website content

Administering this website.

Administration of membership(s).

Administration of donations and legacies.

In-house research and statistical analysis.

Communication about its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities.

 

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of The National Trust for Scotland Group and other carefully selected organisations under strictly controlled conditions.

 

7. Scannable cards

Read More

We use barcodes on our membership cards to collect information on yourvisits. This data includes the properties you have visited, the date that you went and your membership number. We use this information to understand our supporters visiting trends and for statistical analysis.

 

We also use this information to make our communications to you more relevant.

 

8. How we manage data

Read More

The National Trust for Scotland Group has a Data Protection Policy

The National Trust for Scotland Group has a Records Management andRetention Policy

The National Trust for Scotland Group  Information Security Policy

 

We will only retain data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected is relevant. 

 

9. Security

Read More

The National Trust for Scotland Group will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out above). We will keep electronic information on a secure server, and accessed only by those authorised to do so. We fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

 

 

10. Use of data for direct marketing by post and telephone

Read More

At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material from The National Trust for Scotland Group or other carefully selected organisations by post or telephone. Where you do not opt-out of such communications, The National Trust for Scotland Group may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.

 

 

11. International data transfer

Read More

Different countries have different data protection laws, some of which provide more protection than others.  We will not transfer personal data about you to any country outside of the European Economic Area without first ensuring that adequate protections are put in place for your benefit in accordance with best practice and the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

 

12. Site usage - cookies

Read More

A cookie is a small text file which identifies users' computers to the National Trust for Scotland Group’s server.  Cookies enhance a websites performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, shopping, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development of websites.

Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used.

For further information on cookies within the National Trust for Scotland Group website please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

 

13. Links to Third Party Websites

Read More

To provide increased value to our users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The National Trust for Scotland Group and does not apply to any third party websites. The National Trust for Scotland Group is not responsible for the privacy policies, content or the use to which others make of these websites and advise users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

 

14. Legal Disclaimer

Read More

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from this website

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. This being requests by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we may be obliged to do so.

15. The Data Protection Act

Read More

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. 

Accessing your personal data held by the National Trust for Scotland Group

You have the right to ask The National Trust for Scotland Group, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £10.00.  If you would like to access your personal data held by The National Trust for Scotland Group, please apply in writing to:

The Data Controller
The National Trust for Scotland
5 Cultins Road
Hermiston Quay
EH11 4DF

 

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to the address above

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

For further information please contact the National Trust for Scotland’s Data Protection Officer.

 

16. Notification of changes

Read More

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

 

17. Contact us

Read More

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

The National Trust for Scotland
5 Cultins Road
Hermiston Quay
EH11 4DF